DOWNLOADS

  • Specification Sheet
  • User's Manual
  • Technical Notes
  • Software

Contact factory

View >

Related Products

  • DI-1000
  • FX10
  • FX150
  • FX300
  • FX40 Series
  • FX45 Series
  • FX50
  • OPX-BOX+
  • UPM 100

FX40 Series

Optical Power Meter (OPM)
Optical Light Source (OLS)

PLATFORM HIGHLIGHTS

KEY FEATURES

  • Singlemode and Multimode testing
  • PON, Telecom, CATV and LAN/WAN applications
  • Dual wavelength laser source and power meter options
  • High accuracy and wide dynamic range
  • Save OPM measurements (> 100 single results)
  • Transfer stored results to a PC via USB for report generation, printing and Fiberizer Cloud upload
  • Reference power level setup and recall
  • Splash resistant keypad and chassis design
  • High contrast display - Visible outdoors and backlight for indoor or low light conditions
  • Alkaline or Rechargeable battery option with Auto power off
  • Field interchangeable optical adaptors support multiple connector types and allow easy access for cleaning

KEY SPECIFICATIONS

Optical Power Meter (OPM)

  • Calibrated wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm
  • Level measurement range:
    -PM1 version: -50 to +7 dBm
    -PM2 version: -35 to +25 dBm
  • Accuracy: +0.2 dB or 5%
  • Modulation and Wave ID detection: Not supported

Optical Light Source (OLS)

  • Wavelengths: 1310/1490 nm or 1310/1550 nm
  • Test Tone Generation: 270, 1 KHz, 2 KHz
  • Stability: ± 0.03 dB for insertion loss measurements

General

  • Results saving: 100 without timestamp
  • Results transfer: Fiberizer Desktop PC software
  • Communication port: micro USB
  • OLS/OPM adaptor types: FC/SC/ST/LC, Universal 1.25, Universal 2.5 mm
  • Battery: Alkaline (AA) or Optional NiMH with 5V micro-USB power adapter
  • Battery operating time: approximately 100 hours (without backlight)