DOWNLOADS

  • Specification Sheet
  • User's Manual
  • Technical Notes
  • Software

Contact factory

View >

Related Products

  • TX130/E+
  • TX130M+
  • TX150/E+ (red)
  • TX300s
  • UX400

TX300s-OTDR Module
Fiber Optics Test Option

All-in-One Optical and Service Test Platform

The Fiber Optics test option for the VeEX® VePAL TX300s adds a full range of Optical test features that support OTDR, OPM, Light Source and VFL. Together with Advanced OTN, SDH/SONET, PDH/DSn, Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and Synchronous Packet Networks support, the TX300s offers a complete network test solution from physical layer up to higher layers of multi-service performance testing.

MODULE HIGHLIGHTS

Software

  • Flexible software architecture supports dual test applications running simultaneously
  • ReVeal™ PC software to maintain instrument firmware, manage test configurations, process measurement results and generate customer test reports
  • Fiberizer Desktop PC software for fiber trace analysis
  • Fiberizer Cloud based trace analysis and data management
  • R-server support for centralized work force management and test results repository

Hardware

  • High resolution, 7” full color TFT touch-screen viewable in any lighting condition
  • Connectivity via 10/100Base-T Management interface, WiFi™, Bluetooth®, or 3G Card for back office applications
  • Built-in microphone and speaker for VoIP & VF applications
  • Intelligent fan operation with built-in temperature sensor
  • Interchangeable Li-ion battery pack for extended test time
  • USB-A Interface for USB flash drives and fiber inspection probe connection
  • Universal 2.5 mm optical interfaces with inter-changeable optical adaptors (SC/FC/ST/LC)
  • Optional built-in GPS module for Geotagging OTDR traces

KEY FEATURES

Optical Testing

  • FTTx/PON optimized parameters for best in class dead zones for 1xN splitters and normal reflective events
  • Multimode and Singlemode Wavelength test options - 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 & 1625 nm
  • Filtered 1625 nm OTDR port for in-service measurements and live fiber detection with embedded power meter
  • High dynamic range (up to 45 dB) for long haul fibers and testing through high-port-count PON splitters
  • Sampling points up to 256,000
  • Event dead zone < 1m, Attenuation dead zone < 4m
  • Telcordia GR-196 and SR-4731.sor file formats
  • Optional V-Scout mode – Intelligent Link Mapping using intuitive icons derived from multiple test acquisitions
  • Optional Built-in Visual Fault Locator, Optical Power Meter and Light Sources
  • Optional Fiber Inspection Scope (USB)

Multi-Service Testing

  • SyncE and IEEE 1588v2
  • OTN, SDH/SONET, PDH/DSn
  • Ethernet and Fibre Channel
  • CPRI and OBSAI Testing