DOWNLOADS

  • Specification Sheet
  • User's Manual
  • Technical Notes
  • Software

Contact factory

View >

Related Products

  • DI-1000
  • FX10+
  • FX150
  • FX180
  • FX300
  • FX40 Series
  • FX45 Series
  • OPX-BOXe
  • OX4000
  • TLS-1000
  • VS-500

FX300

Multi-Functional Test Platform for Optical Fiber Networks

The VePAL FX300 is a full featured Optical test solution for technicians installing, testing, troubleshooting and restoring FTTx/PON, mobile backhaul, and related converged fiber network infrastructures.

PLATFORM HIGHLIGHTS

Software

  • Flexible software architecture supports multiple applications running simultaneously
  • ReVeal™ PC software to maintain instrument firmware, manage test configurations, process measurement results and generate customer test reports
  • Fiberizer Desktop PC software for fiber trace analysis
  • Fiberizer Cloud based trace analysis and data management
  • R-server support for centralized work force management and test results repository

Hardware

  • High resolution, 7” full color TFT touch-screen viewable in any lighting condition
  • Connectivity via 10/100Base-T Management interface, WiFi™, Bluetooth®, or 3G Card for back office applications
  • Intelligent fan operation with built-in temperature sensor
  • Interchangeable Li-ion battery pack for extended test time
  • USB-A Interface for USB flash drives and fiber inspection probe connection
  • Optional Universal 2.5 mm optical interfaces with inter-changeable optical adaptors (SC/FC/ST/LC)

KEY FEATURES

Optical Testing

  • Multimode and Singlemode Wavelength options - 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 & 1650 nm
  • Filtered 1625 or 1650 nm OTDR port for in-service measurements
  • OTDR ports feature live fiber detection
  • High dynamic range (up to 45 dB) for long haul fibers and testing through high-count PON splitters
  • Sampling points up to 128,000
  • FTTx/PON optimized test parameters for best in class dead zones
  • Event dead zone < 1m, Attenuation dead zone < 4m
  • Telcordia GR-196 and SR-4731.sor file formats
  • Optional V-Scout mode – Intelligent Link Mapping using intuitive icons derived from multiple test acquisitions
  • Optional Built-in Visual Fault Locator
  • Optional Optical Power Meter
  • Optional Light Sources
  • Optional Fiber Inspection Scope (USB)
  • Push/Pull OTDR traces, OLTS data and Fiberscope images directly to Fiberizer Cloud via wired or wireless internet connection
  • Built-in G.657 launch fiber to characterize OTDR connections and short fibers used in FTTA applications
  • Fixed or Universal 2.5 mm adaptors, UPC or APC optical interfaces with inter-changeable optical adaptors (SC/FC/ST/LC)