DOWNLOADS

  • Specification Sheet
  • User's Manual
  • Technical Notes
  • Software

Contact Customer Care

View >

Related Products

  • FX10+
  • FX15
  • FX150
  • FX180
  • FX300
  • FX45 Series
  • FX80
  • OPX-BOXe
  • OX4000
  • TLS-1000
  • VS-500

FX40 Series

Optical Power Meter (OPM)
Optical Light Source (OLS)

Fiberizer™ software for Windows® Desktop, Android™, and/or Apple® mobile devices is available to assist in data transfer, record management, and report generation for various VeEX fiber optics testers. View the Fiberizer webpage for more details.

PLATFORM HIGHLIGHTS

KEY FEATURES

  • Singlemode and Multimode testing
  • Built-in universal 2.5 mm tip sleeve
  • PON, Telecom, CATV and LAN/WAN applications
  • Dual wavelength laser source and power meter options
  • High accuracy and wide dynamic range
  • Save OPM measurements (>100 single results)
  • Transfer stored results to a PC or upload results to Fiberizer Cloud via micro USB interface for report generation and printing
  • Reference power level setup and recall
  • Splash resistant keypad and chassis design
  • High contrast display - Visible outdoors and backlight for indoor or low light conditions
  • Alkaline or Rechargeable battery option with Auto power off
  • Field interchangeable optical adaptors support multiple connector types and allow easy access for cleaning
  • Field interchangeable optical adaptors support multiple connector types and allow easy access for cleaning

KEY SPECIFICATIONS

Optical Power Meter (OPM)

  • Calibrated wavelengths: 650, 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm
  • Power Level Range:
    -PM1 version: -65 to +7 dBm
    -PM2 version: -50 to +25 dBm
  • Accuracy1,2: up to ±0.2 dB or 5%
  • Modulation and Wave ID detection: Not supported

Optical Light Source (OLS)

  • Wavelengths: 1310/1490 nm or 1310/1550 nm
  • Test Tone Generation: 270, 1 KHz, 2 KHz
  • Stability: ±0.03 dB for insertion loss measurements

General

  • Results saving: 100 without timestamp
  • OPM Remote control data transfer using LT-Sync PC software
  • Communication port: micro USB
  • OLS/OPM adaptor types: FC/SC/ST/LC/E2000, Universal 1.25 mm, Universal 2.5 mm
  • Battery: Alkaline (AA) or Optional NiMH with 5V micro-USB power adaptor
  • Battery operating time: approximately 100 hours (without backlight)

Notes:

  1. PM1: SM ±5% at -50 to +7 dBm; ±10% -65 to -50 dBm; MM ±8% at -50 to +7, ±13% at -65 to -50 dBm. Applies only with OPM fitted with SC or FC adaptor.
  2. PM2: SM ±5% at -35 to +25 dBm; ±10% -50 to -35 dBm; MM ±8% at -35 to +25 dBm; ±13% -50 to -35 dBm. Applies only with OPM fitted with SC or FC adaptor.