FTTx/PON Testing



PRODUCTS

FX83

The FX83 OLS is equipped with high performance lasers offering excellent wavelength and power stability over a broad operating temperature range. Each source features WaveID which can be used with compatible VeEX optical power meters for correct wavelength recognition. The source can be configured with up to four singlemode wavelengths (1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, or 1625nm) on a single output port for verifying FTTx/PON telecom, CATV or government/defense fiber network applications. Alternatively, up to four wavelengths (850/1300nm multimode and 1310/1550nm singlemode) can be configured on two individual ports for testing LAN/WAN access and enterprise/data centers utilizing both multimode and singlemode fiber types. The multi-wave (loop) function automatically toggles through all wavelengths for faster loss measurements.

FX84

The FX84 OLTS combines power meter and light source functions into a single test unit. Individual test ports provide uni-directional loss measurements allowing two technicians on opposite ends of a fiber link to test simultaneously. The auto-loop feature toggles the light source wavelengths, while the remote or local OPM test partner detects the incoming wavelength/s automatically using the WaveID feature.

FX87

The FX87 DWDM TLS can be tuned to any G.694.1 channel on the 50 GHz frequency grid over the C-band spectrum. Test applications include verifying end-end wavelength routing and troubleshooting passive Multiplexer and Demultiplexer network elements. Optimized for Fiber Deep, Metro and Core networks employing DWDM technology.

FX82

The FX82 features excellent measurement accuracy over a broad wavelength and wide dynamic range in demanding test environments. The unit is calibrated at all legacy wavelengths while CWDM wavelengths can be added as an option.

FX80

The FX80 is an in-Line optical power meter geared for FTTx/PON service activation. It simultaneously measures downstream signals to the ONT and upstream signals to the OLT.

MTTplus

Building on the legacy of the legendary MTT, the MTTplus platform provides a compact, powerful and cost-effective modular test toolkit for today's wide range of evolving test needs. The modern and flexible MTTplus test platform offers a growing range of test modules covering legacy and modern Access (copper and fiber), FTTx, Metro, Carrier Ethernet and Transport technologies.

MTTplus | GPON Module

The new MTTplus-420 GPON test module for the VeEX® MTTplus platform is designed for service activation at the ONT location. The unit checks optical power levels and non-intrusively decodes the messages exchanged between the OLT and ONT allowing technicians to perform advanced troubleshooting.

MTTplus | Fiber Optics Module

The MTTplus-410+ Fiber Optics test module for the VeEX® MTTplus platform now has up to 500,000 data points with 3 cm resolution. The MTTplus-410+ supports a full range of test functions including OTDR, OPM, Light Source and VFL. GPS coordinates and images can be embedded into the OTDR sor files and PDF test report provided the MTTplus platform is configured with GPS and Camera options.

FX150+

Featuring up to 256,000 Data Points and 3 cm resolution, the new enhanced FX150+ mini OTDR offers superior measurement accuracy for installation, maintenance and troubleshooting of FTTx, Mobile FrontHaul/BackHaul and Metro fiber networks. The compact, lightweight platform incorporates power meter, light source, fiber inspection probe and VFL test options which add exceptional versatility to the unit.

OPX-BOXe

OPX-BOXe, The OPX-BOXe is an ultra-compact, OTDR designed to operate remotely using Fiberizer software. The unit can be controlled via WiFi, Bluetooth or USB from Windows, iOS, Linux or Android devices.

VS-500

The affordable VS-500 digital fiber inspection microscope features a single-finger focusing knob, brightness control and a digital sensor with detectable resolution to 0.5 μm, providing excellent image viewing and analysis. A variety of tips for industry standard connector types is available.

FX40 Series

Optical Power Meter (OPM)
Optical Light Source (OLS)

FX45/48 Series

Optical Power Meter (OPM)
Optical Light Source (OLS)
Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)

FX10+

Pen Style Visual Fault Locator

FX15

Live Fiber Identifier